Taylor v. City of Decatur, 8 Div. 109
[…] Citation465 So.2d 479
PartiesJoel Thomas TAYLOR v. CITY OF DECATUR.
CourtAlabama Court of Criminal Appeals

Ralph E. Slate, Decatur, for appellant.

Herman H. Marks, Jr., Decatur, for appellee.

BOWEN, Presiding Judge.

In the Municipal Court of Decatur, Alabama, Joel Thomas Taylor was found guilty of driving with a revoked license. He was fined $300 and $19 costs. Taylor appealed to the Circuit Court of Morgan County where he was tried without a jury and again found guilty. Sentence was 60 days' imprisonment and a $500 fine.

I

The evidence is sufficient to support the conviction.

Section 19-68 of the Decatur City Code declares that misdemeanors under state law are also offenses against the city. Alabama Code 1975, § 32-6-19, defines the offense of driving with a revoked license:

"Any person whose driver's ... license ... has been cancelled, suspended or revoked as provided in this article and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is cancelled, suspended or revoked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100.00 nor more than $500.00, and in addition thereto may be imprisoned for not more than 180 days."

The elements of the offense of operating a motor vehicle after revocation of a driver's license are: