Taylor v. Curl, A09A0749.
[…] Georgia's child custody laws limit the ability of a parent to terminate the continuing jurisdiction of the court that made an initial child custody determination. Such limitations serve, in part, to prevent a noncustodial parent from seeking to modify custody determinations in his or her home jurisdiction without regard to where the child and custodial parent have the closest connections.5 However, one exception to this general rule is found in OCGA § 19-9-64, which provides courts with temporary emergency jurisdiction over child custody cases.

Pursuant to OCGA § 19-9-64(a), "[a] court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction [to make a child custody determination] if the child is present in this state and ... it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child ... is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse." If a previous child custody determination exists, however, the temporary order must specify "a period that the court considers adequate" to allow the person seeking the temporary order to obtain an order from the court maintaining continuing jurisdiction over the custody of the children.6 Here,