Taylor v. Rigby
[…] Appellants reply that appellee had no constitutional or statutory lien no constitutional lien because he was not making or repairing any "buildings or articles" as required by the constitutional provision, and no statutory lien because he did not follow the proper procedures to fix such a lien.

It becomes necessary to determine whether Rigby had a lien, and if so, what kind of lien. Did Rigby have a constitutional lien? Section 37, Article 16 of the Constitution of Texas provides:

"Mechanics, artisans and materialmen, of every class, shall have a lien upon the Buildings and Articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; . . ." (Emphasis added.)

In Campbell v. City of Dallas, 120 S.W.2d 1095, 1097 (Tex.Civ.App.