Taylor v. State
[…] The limitation period applicable to the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child is ten years from the date of the 18th birthday of the victim of the offense.

The jury found appellant guilty of the each offense as alleged in the three indictments. These appeals followed.

Charge Error

Appellant frames his second point of error as follows: "The jury charge was erroneous as it did not instruct the jury it could not consider conduct occurring before appellant's seventeenth birthday as evidence of guilt."

Penal Code section 8.07(b) provides that unless the juvenile court waives jurisdiction and certifies the individual for criminal prosecution, "a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age," except for certain offenses not applicable here. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.07(b) (Vernon Supp.2008). Appellant turned 17 on March 25, 2002. J.G. testified that appellant penetrated her vaginally, orally, and anally both before and after appellant's seventeenth birthday.