Taylor v. State
[…] The jury was not limited, for purposes of determining guilt, to considering appellant's conduct after he reached 17 years of age. Rather, the jury was instructed that it was not bound to the "on or about" dates and could consider any conduct that occurred within the limitations period as a basis for conviction.

Appellant contends that the trial court erred by failing to give, sua sponte, a section 8.07(b) instruction. Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.14 requires the trial court to deliver to the jury "a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case." Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 247 (Tex.Crim.App.2007) (quoting TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (Vernon 2007)).