Taylor v. State, 98-1243.
[…] Subsequently, the trial court adjudicated the defendant guilty of both counts and sentenced him to concurrent terms of five years probation. The defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

Battery on a law enforcement officer and resisting an officer with violence are distinct offenses but they share some common elements of proof and are often committed in conjunction with one another. A conviction for either offense requires proof that the officer was engaged in the performance of a lawful duty. See State v. Henriquez, 485 So.2d 414 (Fla.1986). Section 843.01, Florida Statutes states in material part, that "[w]hoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer ... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer ... is guilty of a felony in the third degree." (emphasis supplied). Likewise, section 784.07(2) reclassifies a simple battery to a felony in the third degree if the victim is a law enforcement officer "engaged in the lawful performance of his or her duties."