Taylor v. State, 98-1243.
[…] Moreover, there was no exigent circumstance that would justify a warrantless entry into the residence, even if probable cause had existed for an arrest. See Payton v. New York, 445 U.S. 573, 100 S.Ct. 1371, 63 L.Ed.2d 639 (1980). The defendant was intoxicated and he was most certainly belligerent, but there was no indication that he was a danger to himself or others. The state argues that the illegality of the entry into the defendant's home does not justify the defendant's use of force against the deputy. In support of this argument, the state relies on section 776.051(1), Florida Statutes, which states that "[a] person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by a law enforcement officer who is known, or reasonably appears, to be a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • Tillman v. State
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • July 6, 2006
    ...J. The decision under review, Tillman v. State, 807 So.2d 106 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002), expressly and directly conflicts with Taylor v. State, 740 So.2d 89 (Fla.1st DCA 1999), on the issue of whether section 776.051(1), Florida Statutes (2005), which prohibits the use of force to resist an arres......
  • Dickson v. Sec'y
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Florida
    • October 5, 2015
    ...ineffective because he failed to: investigate and prepare for trial (ground 1(b)); research the applicable law and cite State v.