Taylor v. W.Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res.
[…] However, before the Prosecutor declined prosecution, a search warrant was executed by the West Virginia State Police seeking documents and communications of Mr. Law and petitioners regarding the RFP, which search warrant was subsequently released to and publicized in the media. The search warrant was drafted by Inspector Bishop and appears to be largely comprised of excerpts from and summaries of the content of the DHHR investigative report. The search warrant stated that it was being sought on the basis that Mr. Law and petitioners had violated West Virginia Code § 5A–3–31 (1990), which made it a felony to “combine, collude or conspire ... with respect to the purchasing or supplying of commodities or printing to the state” for the purpose of “caus [ing] one prospective vendor or vendors to be preferred over one or more other prospective vendor or vendors.”7
During the course of the DHHR investigation it was discovered that petitioner Taylor had e-mailed confidential attorney-client information to her husband, Steve Haid.8 Although not made a part of the investigative report, the report's author advised Inspector Bishop of this discovery.