TB Harms Co. v. Jem Records, Inc.
[…] On the cross-motions presently before the Court, the parties agree and the Court concurs, that there exist no genuine issues of material fact. Therefore, the Court will proceed, upon consideration of the pleadings and affidavits submitted, to determine which party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

The Law

In its Complaint, plaintiff alleges that defendant infringed its exclusive copyright in the musical composition "Ol' Man River" by defendant's unauthorized importation of phonorecords embodying the composition in violation of § 602 of the Copyright Act of 1976 ("the Act"). Section 602 provides that:

(a) Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title 17 U.S.C. §§ 101 et seq. of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies of phonorecords under section 106 17 U.S.C. § 106, actionable under section 501 17 U.S.C. § 501. This subsection does not apply to—
(1) importation of copies or phonorecords under the authority or for the use of the Government of the United States or of any State or political subdivision of a State, but not including copies or phonorecords for use in schools, or copies of any audiovisual work imported for purposes other than archival use;
(2) importation, for the private use of the importer and not for distribution, by any person with respect to no more than one copy or phonorecord of any one work at any one time, or by any person arriving from outside the United States with respect to copies or phonorecords forming part of such person's personal baggage; or
(3) importation by or for an organization operated for scholarly, educational, or religious purposes and not for private gain, with respect to no more than one copy of an audiovisual work solely for its archival purposes, and no more than five copies or phonorecords of any other work for its library lending or archival purposes, unless the importation of such copies or phonorecords is part of an activity consisting of systematic reproduction or distribution, engaged in by such organization in violation of the provisions of section 108(g)(2) 17 U.S.C. § 108(g)(2).
(b) In a case where the making of the copies or phonorecords would have constituted an infringement of copyright if this title 17 U.S.C. §§ 101 et seq. had been applicable, their importation is prohibited. In a case where the copies or phonorecords were lawfully made, the United States Customs Service has no authority to prevent their importation unless the provisions of section 601 17 U.S.C. § 601 are applicable.