Teachey v. Teachey
[…] Teachey v. Teachey

Citation264 S.E.2d 786,46 N.C.App. 332
Decision Date15 April 1980
Docket NumberNo. 7921DC902,7921DC902
PartiesAnne Marlette TEACHEY v. William Granger TEACHEY.
CourtCourt of Appeal of North Carolina (US)

Pfefferkorn & Cooley by David C. Pishko, Winston-Salem, for plaintiff-appellee.

House, Blanco & Randolph by Clyde C. Randolph, Jr., and Reginald F. Combs, Winston-Salem, for defendant-appellant.

HARRY C. MARTIN, Judge.

This contempt proceeding is governed by N.C.G.S. 5A-21(a) which provides in pertinent part: "Failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as: . . . (3) The person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable him to comply with the order."