Technicon Instruments Corp. v. Alpkem Corp.
[…] The district court then "reaffirmed and adopted by reference" its prior holding that "the patent is invalid for lack of enabling disclosure" and "its underlying findings and conclusions" on that holding, and entered judgment on Alpkem's counterclaim against Technicon for $600,000.

II

There is a preliminary question, which the parties did not address, whether we have jurisdiction over this appeal. Under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1295(a)(1) (1982), our jurisdiction depends upon whether the jurisdiction of the district court "was based, in whole or in part, on" 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1338(a), which gives the district courts jurisdiction "of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents[.]" The jurisdiction of the district court originally was invoked under section 1338 by the filing of the complaint of patent infringement. The patent complaint was finally adjudicated and disposed of when we affirmed the district court's dismissal of the complaint.