Tedeschi-Freij v. Percy Law Grp., P.C.
[…] The question is whether Tedeschi must prove quantifiable damages to maintain this cause of action. At the time of the summary judgment hearing, discovery was closed. On the issue of damages, in response to Percy's first request for interrogatories, Tedeschi asserted that the "firm income was enriched by the use of" her name, and that she "agree[d] to submit a full calculation [of her damages] in a timely manner." At her deposition, Tedeschi testified that, because her name was recognizable, and she worked hard, a financial benefit inured to Percy.

General Laws c. 214, § 3A, provides that a plaintiff "may recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use [of her name]." And, upon a finding that a defendant knowingly used a plaintiff's name in violation of the statute, a judge has discretion to impose treble damages. See id.