Tedeschi-Freij v. Percy Law Grp., P.C.
[…] Green v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Southborough, 96 Mass. App. Ct. 126, 133, 133 N.E.3d 821 (2019), quoting LaLonde v. Eissner, 405 Mass. 207, 209, 539 N.E.2d 538 (1989). Additionally, a "nonmoving party's failure to establish an essential element of her claim renders all other facts immaterial and mandates summary judgment in favor of the moving party" (quotation and citation omitted). Roman v. Trustees of Tufts College, 461 Mass. 707, 711, 964 N.E.2d 331 (2012).

2. Unauthorized use of name. Tedeschi alleged that Percy's continued use of her name violated G. L. c. 214, § 3A, which provides, in pertinent part, that "(a)ny person whose name, portrait or picture is used within the commonwealth for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without his written consent ... may recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use." The statute, which was enacted in 1973,7 was first construed in Tropeano v.