Tedori v. USA, 98-56049
[…] [P]ersonal interest includes interest--

(A) Paid on underpayments of individual Federal, State or local income taxes and on indebtedness used to pay such taxes (within the meaning of S1.168-8T), regardless of the source of the income generating the tax liability.

While the Government says that deferred DISC-related tax liability is an "underpayment," so that the deduction of interest on that amount is prohibited by the Regulation, Tedoris counter that a "deferment" is something distinct from an "underpayment," hence rendering the Regulation inapplicable.

Section 995(f)(6) says that the DISC interest charge is "treated, for purposes of this title, as interest payable under section 6601 . . . ." But Section 6601, entitled "Interest on Underpayment, Nonpayment, or Extensions of Time for payment of Tax," does not enlighten us beyond its heading.