Tedori v. USA, 98-56049
[…] United States, 167 F.3d 1240, 1243 (9th Cir.1999)).

Deductibility of the Interest at Issue

Section 163(a) allows deductions for "all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness. " Despite that statement of a "general rule," more recent amendments to Section 163 have dramatically curbed the availability of the interest deduction to individual taxpayers. That has been accomplished by the enactment of the Section 163(h) prohibition of deductions for "personal interest"--a generic prohibition with limited stated exceptions, which include "interest paid or accrued on indebtedness properly allocable to a trade or business . . ." and "investment interest. " Thus Section 163(h) reads in relevant part:

(1) In general.--In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for personal interest paid or accrued during the taxable year.

(2) Personal interest.--For purposes of this subsection, the term "personal interest" means any inter est allowable as a deduction under this chapter other than--

(A) interest paid or accrued on indebted ness properly allocable to a trade or busi ness (other than the trade or business of performing services as an employee),