Tedori v. USA, 98-56049
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C.S1291. For the reasons given below, we affirm.

Background

No facts in this action are in dispute. Tedoris are the sole shareholders and managers of Enterplast, Inc. ("Enterplast"), a Texas corporation exporting and selling plastic raw materials. Beginning with calendar (and tax) year 1986, Enterplast elected to be taxed as a DISC because it met these conditions (paraphrased, except where quotation marks are employed, from the corresponding subsections of Section 992(a)(1)):

(A) at least 95% of its gross receipts were "quali fied export receipts,"

(B) in terms of their adjusted bases, at least 95% of its assets were "qualified export assets,"

(C) it did "not have more than one class of stock and the par or stated value of its outstanding stock [was] at least $2,500 on each day of the taxable year,"

(D) it had elected "to be treated as a DISC," and

(E) it was "not a member of any controlled group of which a [Foreign Sales Corporation] is a mem ber."

"Qualified export receipts" and "qualified export assets" are respectively defined in Sections 993(a) and (b).