Teichman by Teichman v. Community Hosp. of Western Suffolk
[…] Met Life cross-moved for permission to intervene in the action, and for a declaration that it was entitled to past medical expenses which it had paid on the infant's behalf, plus all medical expenses which the child would incur in the future.

The Supreme Court granted Met Life's motion to intervene, and declared that Met Life was entitled to be reimbursed for all past and future medical expenses. The plaintiffs moved to reargue. The court granted reargument, but adhered to its original determination. We now reverse.

The Supreme Court correctly determined that CPLR 4545 was not applicable to the situation at bar, since the case was settled and not tried. CPLR 4545(a), known as the collateral source rule, provides in pertinent part:

"In any action for medical * * * malpractice where the plaintiff seeks to recover for the cost of medical care * * * evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified * * * from any collateral source such as insurance." * * * [In addition,] "[i]f the court finds that any cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified * * * it shall reduce the amount of the award by such finding."