Tellevik v. Real Property Known as 31641 West Rutherford Street, Located in City of Carnation, Wash., and All Appurtenances and Improvements Thereon
[…] The warrant for arrest in rem was quashed and the lis pendens canceled. Plaintiffs appealed.

I

The first issue is whether the trial court in Tellevik v. 9209 218th, N.E. erred in holding RCW 69.50.505(a)(8) required a present illegal use in order to subject the property to seizure. Because the warrant was not sought until several months after the marijuana had been removed from the property, the court found no present use and refused to issue a warrant of arrest in rem.

RCW 69.50.505(a)(8) provides:

The following are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right exists in them:

. . . . .

(8) All real property, including any right, title, and interest in the whole of any lot or tract of land, and any appurtenances or improvements which are being used with the knowledge of the owner for the manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivery, importing, or exporting of any controlled substance ...

(Italics ours.)