Tellevik v. Real Property Known as 6717 100th Street S.W. Located in Pierce County, 18197-5-II
[…] In this case, the State seeks forfeiture under RCW 69.50.505(a)(8). That statute allows forfeiture of real property on either of two grounds. First, it allows forfeiture of real property "used with the knowledge of the owner for the manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivery, importing, or exporting of any controlled substance...." Second, it allows forfeiture of real property "acquired in whole or in part with proceeds traceable to an exchange or series of exchanges in violation" 29 of various drug laws.