Temple v. Tec-Fab, Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

In an action at law tried without a jury, an appellate court's scope of review extends merely to the correction of errors of law. The Court will not disturb the trial court's findings unless they are found to be without evidence that reasonably supports those findings. Townes Assocs., Ltd. v. City of Greenville, 266 S.C. 81, 86, 221 S.E.2d 773, 775 (1976).

The Court of Appeals held the circuit court's ruling was controlled by an error of law, inasmuch as the trial court held the statute required the imposition of treble damages. We agree.

S.C.Code Ann. § 41-10-80(c) states, "[i]n case of any failure to pay wages due to an employee as required by Section 41-10-40 or 41-10-50 the employee may recover in a civil action an amount equal to three times the full amount of the unpaid wages, plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees as the court may allow." The language of § 41-10-80(c) is discretionary and not mandatory. In Rice v. Multimedia, Inc., 318 S.C. 95, 98, 456 S.E.2d 381, 383 (1995), we held that "[t]he imposition of treble damages in those cases where there is a bona fide dispute would be unjust and harsh." The Court went on to note: