Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co. v. Lenape Resources Corp.
[…] Because quantity is computed by multiplying the rate of production by the duration of production, a variable rate contained within a fixed-term contract leads to the conclusion that the quantity term of the contract is also variable. Thus, we cannot conclude that the GPA contains a specific quantity term.

Because the quantity of gas covered by the GPA is not specifically stated but is determined in accordance with the Seller's production or delivery capacity, we hold that the GPA is an output contract. See Cooper v. Fortney, 703 S.W.2d at 219.

B. Whether the GPA is governed by section 2.306.

Section 2.306(a) of the Texas UCC states:

A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Wagner v. TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Texas
    • 10 Septiembre 1996
    ...only incidentally by the performance of the contract — has no such right of enforcement.