Tennessee v. U.S. Dept. of Transp.
[…] (2) After consulting with States, political subdivisions of States, and Indian tribes, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations for carrying out paragraph (1) of this subsection.

(3) Subsection (a) of this section does not prevent a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe, or another person directly affected by a requirement, from seeking a decision on preemption from a court of competent jurisdiction instead of applying to the Secretary under paragraph (1) of this subsection.

49 U.S.C. § 5125(d). The party seeking such a decision "may bring a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States for judicial review of the decision of the Secretary" under § 5125(f).

When the subject of the preemption decision is the validity of a fee imposed by the state on "hazmat" transporters, as was the case here, § 5125(g) sets out the following test: