Tenuto v. Lederle Laboratories, Div. of American Cyanamid Co.
[…] The action by Elizabeth Tenuto is a derivative one for loss of services.

Dr. Schwartz moved for summary judgment on the ground that the plaintiffs failed to state a cause of action cognizable under the laws of the State of New York.

The duty of the physician or "person providing * * * treatment" to obtain an informed consent is expressly provided by the Legislature through Public Health Law Statute § 2805-d(1) as follows:

"Lack of informed consent means the failure of the person providing professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical * * * practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation".

The clear and unambiguous wording of the statute evinces an intent by the Legislature to include only "patients" within its scope.

Contrary to the plaintiffs' contention, the courts have not extended protection under Public Health Law § 2805-d to non-patient third parties.