Terminal Shipping Co. v. Branham
[…] On familiar principles of statutory construction decisions of the New York courts construing particular provisions of the New York Act, rendered before the passage of the federal act, are generally followed by federal decisions construing similarly worded provisions of the federal statute. Metropolitan R. Co. v. Moore, 121 U.S. 558, 572, 7 S.Ct. 1334, 30 L.Ed. 1022; Hartford A. & I. Co. v. Hoage, Dep. Com'r. 66 App.D.C. 154, 85 F.2d 411, 413; Employers Liability Assur. Corp. v. Monahan, 1 Cir., 91 F.2d 130, 132; Twin Harbor S. & T. Co. v. Marshall, 9 Cir., 103 F. 2d 513, 516. The phrase in section 15(8) of the New York Act stating the condition for the payment by the employer into the special fund reads: "The employer, or if insured, his insurance carrier, shall pay into such special fund for every case of injury causing death in which there are no persons entitled to compensation the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Branham v. Terminal Shipping Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fourth Circuit
    • May 29, 1943
    ...this appeal was brought. There is no dispute as to the facts, which were stipulated.