TermNet Merchant Services, Inc. v. Phillips, S03G1157.
[…] TermNet's petition for certiorari was granted so that this Court could consider whether a trial court has discretion to deny a request for attorney fees pursuant to OCGA § 13-1-11 despite undisputed compliance with all the conditions of that statute.

1. OCGA § 13-1-11(a) provides in pertinent part that:

Obligations to pay attorney['] fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectible as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity....

This provision is enforceable so long as: (1) the note's terms include an obligation to pay attorney fees; (2) the debt owed under the note has matured; (3) notice was given to the debtor informing him that if he pays the debt within ten days of the notice's receipt, he may avoid attorney fees; (4) the ten day period has expired without payment of the principal and interest in full; and (5) the debt is collected by or through an attorney.3 As stated in the Code section quoted above, once these conditions are established, contractual provisions to pay attorney fees in connection with a creditor's efforts to collect on a note "shall be valid and enforceable."4