Terrell v. State, A98A2464.
[…] It would have been an injustice to have another prosecutor enter the case. The trial judge said that she did not grant Terrell's request for a continuance due to her prior experience with similar family difficulties especially where the attorney must leave town. The trial judge further observed that based on what transpired in this situation, a continuance would not have been effective. Accordingly, the court concluded that it had no choice but to declare the mistrial.

OCGA § 16-1-8(a) pertinently provides that: "A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for the same crime based upon the same material facts, if such former prosecution: ... (2) Was terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled and sworn or, in a trial before a court without a jury, after the first witness was sworn but before the findings were rendered by the trier of facts or after a plea of guilty was accepted by the court." Thus, jeopardy attached in this case.

Once jeopardy has attached, if a mistrial is declared without a defendant's consent or over his objection, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Warren v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • May 29, 2012