Terry v. Lee
[…] Pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1), SCRCP, the appellant moved to dismiss the action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction asserting that respondent's action was "other marital litigation" within the meaning of S.C.Code Ann. § 20-7-420(2) (Supp.1990), which reposes exclusive jurisdiction in the family court. The circuit judge denied appellant's motion, holding that the court of common pleas was the proper forum since the action merely involved property rights as established under the 1967 interlocutory order and was not "marital litigation."

Section 20-7-420(2) states in pertinent part:

The family court shall have exclusive jurisdiction:

. . . . .

(2) To hear and determine actions.

For divorce a vinculo matrimonii, separate support and maintenance, legal separation, and in other marital litigation between the parties, and for settlement of all legal and equitable rights of the parties in the actions in and to the real...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Emery v. Smith, 3870.
    • United States
    • South Carolina Court of Appeals
    • 27 septembre 2004
    ...court order, is fully subject to the family court's authority to interpret and enforce its own decrees. See, e.g., Terry v. Lee (Terry I), 308 S.C. 459, 419 S.E.2d 213 (1992) (stating that the family court has exclusive jurisdiction to determine the rights of the parties under an agreement ......
  • Terry v. Lee
    • United States
    • South Carolina Supreme Court
    • 4 mai 1994
    ...motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The circuit court's decision was appealed and we reversed in Terry v.