Terry v. Lee
[…] At the time of the divorce, military retirement benefits were not divisible as marital assets. The appellant became eligible to receive military retirement benefits upon his retirement in 1972.

In February of 1990, relying upon S.C.Code Ann. § 15-61-50 (1976) and changes in federal and state law, the respondent instituted this action in the Court of Common Pleas for Richland County seeking a division of appellant's retirement benefits pursuant to the 1967 California order. See Federal Uniformed Services Former Spouses' Protection Act, 10 U.S.C. § 1408 (1991 Supp.); Martin v. Martin, 296 S.C. 436, 373 S.E.2d 706 (Ct.App.1988). Section 15-61-50 provides in pertinent part:

The court of common pleas has jurisdiction in all cases of real and personal estates held in joint tenancy or in common to make partition in kind or by allotment to one or more of the parties upon their accounting to the other parties in interest for their respective shares ...