Terry v. New Mexico State Highway Com'n
[…] Nine years and nine months later, on June 11, 1977, two persons died and another suffered serious and permanent injury in a one-car accident which occurred on a curve which was built as a part of the project.

Plaintiffs Terry and Chavez, personal representatives of the deceaseds, brought suit within two years of the accident, on June 8, 1979, against numerous parties, and added Bovay and Brown as defendants on June 6, 1980, in an amended complaint.

Bovay and Brown moved separately for summary judgment, each claiming that the suit was barred by the provisions of Section 37-1-27, which reads:

No action to recover damages for * * * bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of a physical improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages so sustained, against any person performing or furnishing the construction or the design, planning, supervision, inspection or administration * * * shall be brought after ten years from the date of substantial completion of such improvement * * * *

Brown also claimed that it had completed its contract in accordance with the plans provided by the State. Brown argued that the curve as designed and built was not obviously dangerous to a reasonable man, and therefore it could not be held liable under the rule announced in Tipton v.