Terwilliger, Matter of
[…] (Emphasis added)

Based on the preceding, jurisdiction to hear the instant matter was not restricted solely to the orphans' court, but could have been pursued in another "appropriate division" of the court of common pleas. Id.; see also In re Estate of R. L. L., 487 Pa. 223, 409 A.2d 321 (1979). Thus, it cannot be gainsaid that under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 931 (1981) the courts of common pleas, "hav[ing] unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings," have been vested with the mantle of authority to rule on the petition for the appointment of a guardian. Moreover, under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 323 (1981), captioned "Powers," and dealing with the general structure and authority of the courts of this Commonwealth, it is set forth that:

"Every court shall have power to issue, under its judicial seal, every lawful writ and process necessary or suitable for the exercise of its jurisdiction and for the enforcement of any order which it may make and all legal and equitable powers required for or incidental to the exercise of its jurisdiction, and, except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, every court shall have power to make such rules and orders of court as the interest of justice or the business of the court may require."