Tesmer v. Kowalski, 00-CV-10082.
[…] For example, a district court may proceed where "the order from which the appeal is sought is itself clearly nonappealable," id. at 1222, or "manifestly deficient." Id. at 1222 (quoting Hodgson v. Mahoney, 460 F.2d 326 (1st Cir.1972)). As such, there is reason to believe that the Court retains jurisdiction under the present circumstances.

Nonetheless, the Court finds it may assert jurisdiction without deciding whether Defendants' appeal meets the standards established in Griggs. The Court has the power to proceed with Plaintiff's Motions under the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2202. That act allows the Court to grant "further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment ... against a party whose rights have been determined by judgment." 29 U.S.C. § 2202. Since Plaintiffs' rights have been determined in this Court's prior Order, this Court may continue to grant such relief as necessary to protect those rights.

III.