Teter v. Clark County
[…] Because their properties do not border on Burnt Bridge Creek, appellants argue that they do not specially benefit from the flood control services of the new water department. Furthermore, because their properties are served by sanitary sewers, appellants argue that their properties do not contribute to the pollution of the creek. Appellants finally argue that their properties do not contribute to an increase in surface water runoff.

Therefore, appellants contend that the charges imposed by respondents violate Const. art. 7, § 9, which states:

SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS OR TAXATION FOR LOCAL IMPROVEMENTS. The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities, towns and villages with power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited. For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes and such taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the body levying the same.

Appellants are correct that a special assessment may only be charged against property which is specially benefited by the project. In Heavens v. King Cy. Rural Library Dist., 66 Wash.2d 558, 563, 404 P.2d 453 (1965), this court stated that special assessments