Tetterton v. Long Mfg. Co., Inc.
[…] Defendant, Revels Tractor Company, Inc., joins in plaintiff's equal protection argument. We will address each of these arguments separately.

In the case sub judice, all of the parties stipulated and agreed to the following:

(4) For the sole purpose of this appeal, summary judgment on behalf of Long Manufacturing Company, Inc. would only be appropriate if plaintiff's action is barred by the applicable North Carolina statute of limitations;

This stipulation further refines the scope of inquiry on this appeal to a determination of whether plaintiff's action is barred by G.S. 1-50(6).

A.

G.S. 1-50(6), the statute in controversy, provides:

No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.

As applied to the instant facts and to plaintiff's action against Long, farmer Jimmy Ray Casey initially purchased the tobacco harvester to be used on his farm on 7 March 1975. On 6 October 1981, more than six years after this initial purchase by farmer Casey, plaintiff commenced her action to recover for the death of her husband, who had subsequently purchased the equipment from defendant Revels on 7 July 1981. Long raised as an affirmative defense in its answer G.S. 1-50(6), a statute of repose which bars a products liability action if commenced more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption. Ultimately, plaintiff's action and defendant's cross-action were dismissed against Long based upon this statute.

In addressing the constitutional challenges to the statute, certain rules of statutory construction must be adhered to.