Teva Pharms. United States, Inc. v. Superior Court of Orange Cnty.
[…] (21 C.F.R. § 201.100(c)(1) (2013).) Specifically, the FDA requires that drug labels “describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards [and] limitations in use imposed by them.” (21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e) (2013).)
Certain changes to an approved drug label require the drug manufacturer to submit a prior approval supplement to the FDA. (21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b) (2013).) Other changes may be made by the manufacturer without FDA approval, upon submission of a “Changes Being Effected” (CBE) supplement. (21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c) (2013).) A CBE supplement is permitted for “[c]hanges in the labeling to reflect newly acquired information ... to accomplish any of the following: [¶] (A) To add or strengthen a contraindication, warning,...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
People ex rel. Harris v. Delta Air Lines, Inc.