Tewari v. Tsoutsouras
[…] Sanctions may not be imposed by ad hoc judicial decision-making (id., at 6, 511 N.Y.S.2d 216, 503 N.E.2d 681). Upon review of the relevant statutes and rules, we can discern no authority for imposition of the sanction of dismissal for a plaintiff's noncompliance with the notice requirement of CPLR 3406(a). Moreover, to allow the imposition of the sanction of dismissal here may very well create the problems the Legislature sought to remedy and thus would contravene the purpose of the Medical Malpractice Reform Act.

Neither the plain language of CPLR 3406(a) nor the structure of the newly enacted procedural scheme supports the conclusion that the Legislature intended dismissal to be a sanction for failure to timely file the notice. The statute provides: "(a) Mandatory filing. Not more than sixty days after issue is joined, the plaintiff in an action to recover damages for dental, medical or podiatric malpractice shall file with the clerk of the court in which the action is commenced a notice of dental, medical or podiatric malpractice action, on a form to be specified by the chief administrator of the courts. Together with such notice, the plaintiff shall file: (i) proof of service of such notice upon all other parties to the action; (ii) proof, that, if demanded, authorizations to obtain medical, dental or podiatric and hospital records have been served upon the defendants in the action; and (iii) such other papers as may be required to be filed by rule of the chief administrator of the courts. The time for filing a notice of dental, medical or podiatric malpractice action may be extended by the court only upon a motion made pursuant to section two thousand four of this chapter" (CPLR 3406[a].