Tex. La Fiesta Auto Sales v. Belk
[…] See Gathe v. Cigna Healthplan of Tex. Inc., 879 S.W.2d 360, 362 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1994, writ denied) (“The general Texas statute permitting appeal of interlocutory orders does not include an order compelling arbitration as one of those that may be appealed.”). Belk specifically points out that the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code does not include orders compelling arbitration as an appealable interlocutory order. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code §§ 51.014, 171.098.

Appellants respond that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.016 provides jurisdiction. Section 51.016 provides that, in a matter subject to the FAA, a party may appeal from a “judgment or interlocutory order ... under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 51.016. Section 16 of the FAA, titled “Appeals,” provides:

(a) An appeal may be taken from—

(1) an order—

(A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title,

(B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed,