Tex. Med. Ass'n v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] § 300gg-111(c)(5)(C).
The Act also prohibits the arbitrator from considering the provider's usual and customary charges for an item or service, the amount the provider would have billed for the item or service in the absence of the Act, or the reimbursement rates for the item or service under the Medicare, Medicaid, Children's Health Insurance, or Tricare programs. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(D). The arbitrator's selection of a payment amount is binding on the parties, and is not subject to judicial review, except under the circumstances described in the Federal Arbitration Act. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(E).
Important to the challenge here is "the qualifying payment amount" ("QPA"), referenced in § 300gg-111(c)(5)(C)(i)(I). The QPA is generally "the median of the contracted rates recognized by the plan or issuer ... under such plans or coverage, respectively, on January 31, 2019, for the same or a similar item or service that is provided by a provider in the same or similar specialty and provided in the geographic region in which the item[s] or service is furnished," with annual increases based on the consumer price index. § 300gg-111(a)(3)(E)(i)(I)-(II). In other words, the QPA is typically the median rate the insurer would have paid for the service if provided by an in-network provider or facility. And because insurers had ultimate say on what in-network rates they accepted in 2019, insurers now hold ultimate power—and are charged by regulation—to calculate the QPA. § 300gg-111(a)(3)(E)(i)(I) ; e.g. , 86 Fed. Reg. 36,872, 36,891 ( ); 86 Fed. Reg. at 55,996 ().
Finally, the Act requires the Secretaries of Health and Human Services, Labor, and the Treasury, to "establish by regulation one independent dispute resolution process (referred to in this subsection as the ‘IDR process’) under which ... a certified IDR entity ... determines, subject to subparagraph (B) and in accordance with the succeeding provisions of this subsection, the amount of payment under the plan or coverage for such item or service furnished by such provider or facility." § 300gg-111(c)(2)(A). The deadline for the regulation was December 27, 2021. Id.
On September 30, 2021, the Departments issued an interim final rule implementing the IDR process (herein, the "Rule"). Requirements Related to Surprise Billing: Part II, 86 Fed. Reg. 55,980 (Oct. 7, 2021).