Tex. Med. Res. v. Molina Healthcare of Tex., 21-0291
[…] In No. 22-0138, UnitedHealthcare Insurance Co. v. ACS Primary Care Physicians Southwest P.A., we answer the certified question no.

I

Unlike other medical specialists, emergency-medicine doctors are required by law and ethics to provide emergency care to any patient regardless of the patient's insurance status or ability to pay. In each of the cases before us, groups of emergency-medicine doctors outside an insurer's provider network sued the insurer, alleging that it did not pay them at the usual and customary rates for treating its insureds.[4]

A

Section 1271.155(a) of the Insurance Code states that "[a] health maintenance organization shall pay for emergency care performed by non-network physicians or providers at the usual and customary rate or at an agreed rate."[5] Subsection (e) provides that an HMO "shall comply" with (a) "regardless of whether the physician or provider furnishing the emergency care has a contractual or other arrangement" with the insurer.[6] Other sections of the Code address the same directive to insurers that offer exclusive