Tex. State Bd. of Veterinary Med. Examiners v. Giggleman
[…] SeeTex. Gov't Code § 552.321; see also, e.g., Texas Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Gilbreath, 842 S.W.2d 408, 411 (Tex.App.-Austin 1992, no writ) (construing parallel provisions of predecessor statute).10

Giggleman further requested attorney's fees. PIA section 552.323, subsection (a), requires that “the court shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails” in a mandamus suit under section 552.301, “except that the court may not assess those costs and fees against a governmental body if the court finds that the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on,” inter alia, “a written decision of the attorney general.” Tex. Gov't Code § 552.323(a). However, as with his mandamus claim, Giggleman did not explicitly invoke PIA section 552.323(a) as a basis for his attorney's-fees claim. Instead, he cited the UDJA's attorney's-fees provision—“Tex. Civ.