Tex. State Bd. of Veterinary Med. Examiners v. Giggleman
[…] Att'y Gen. OR2010–16424, at 1.

In response to the Attorney General's adverse decision, Giggleman filed suit against the Board in Travis County district court seeking a writ of mandamus to compel the agency to release the exhibits to him. Although Giggleman did not explicitly mention the statute in any of his pleadings in the case, the parties agree that he necessarily invoked section 552.321 of the PIA, which waives sovereign immunity so as to permit a requestor to “file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection” if the governmental body refuses to supply information that the requestor contends is public information. SeeTex. Gov't Code § 552.321; see also, e.g., Texas Dep't of Pub. Safety v.