Tex. State Bd. of Veterinary Med. Examiners v. Giggleman
[…] See Former 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 575.28(6). Giggleman, through counsel, wrote back asserting that “documents that were a part of the Complaint were not provided” to him, and requested copies of the accompanying exhibits. Treating Giggleman's letter as a request under the PIA, the Board forwarded it to the Attorney General and requested an opinion as to whether the exhibits Giggleman was seeking were shielded from disclosure by Occupations Code section 801.207(b) and PIA section 552.101. SeeTex. Occ.Code § 801.207(b) (making Board's investigation records confidential); Tex. Gov't Code §§ 552.101 (excepting from disclosure “information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision”); .301 (requiring that governmental body request Attorney General's decision when it receives “a written request for information that it wishes to withhold from public disclosure and that it considers to be within one of the exceptions under Subchapter C”).9 The Attorney General determined that