Tex. State Bd. of Veterinary Med. Examiners v. Giggleman
[…] Tex. Gov't Code § 552.323(a). However, as with his mandamus claim, Giggleman did not explicitly invoke PIA section 552.323(a) as a basis for his attorney's-fees claim. Instead, he cited the UDJA's attorney's-fees provision—“Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 37.009—and, tracking that statute, “request[ed] that the Court award him costs and reasonable and necessary attorney fees as equitable and just.” SeeTex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 37.009 (“In any proceeding under [the UDJA], the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just.”).

Subsequently, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment as to Giggleman's mandamus claim; neither motion addressed his pending attorney's-fees claim.