Texas Dept. of Public Safety v. Guajardo
[…] One of the issues at an administrative license suspension hearing is whether reasonable suspicion existed to stop the driver whose license is sought to be suspended. See TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 724.042(1) (Vernon 1998). In this case, the findings of fact of the ALJ stated that a reasonable suspicion to stop Guajardo existed in that Trooper Holtz observed him illegally parked on the roadway.

Section 545.301 of the Texas Transportation Code provides:

(a) An operator may not stop, park, or leave standing an attended or unattended vehicle on the main traveled part of a highway outside a business or residence district unless:

(1) stopping,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Texas Dept. of Public Safety v. Alford
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • 10 Noviembre 2004
    ...there is substantial evidence that supports the administrative agency's finding, the agency's order must stand.