Texas Employers' Ins. Ass'n v. Jackson
[…] The employer clearly had notice that a serious event had occurred in March, 1982, on the work premises. As stated in Lowe, supra, the report was required since it appeared from the beginning to be sufficiently serious that a claim could be anticipated. Therefore, as a matter of law the statute was tolled until the employer filed the first report of injury. Points of Error Nos. Six and Seven are overruled.

Point of Error No. One addresses the exclusion of Dr. Mohr's testimony as being a violation of the Social Security Act. The statute relied on to exclude the testimony is 42 U.S.C.A. sec. 1306 (1983). This statute provides that:

[N]o disclosure of any such file, record, report, or other paper, or information, obtained at any time by any person from the Secretary of Health and Human Services or Secretary of Labor, as the case may be, or from any officer or employee of the Department of Health and Human Services or the Department of Labor shall be made except as the Secretary of Health and Human Services or the Secretary of Labor, as the case may be, may by regulations prescribe and except as otherwise provided by Federal law.

In Schechter v. Weinberger, 506 F.2d 1275 (D.C.Cir.1974), the court held that this statute providing for nondisclosure of any file, record, report or other paper obtained by the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare vested complete and uncharted discretion with respect to disclosure within the secretary and, therefore, is not a specific exemption to the Freedom of Information Act.