Thames v. State
[…] Court | Indiana Appellate Court |
Defendant-Appellant, Larry Thames ("Thames"), appeals from his conviction for Neglect of a Dependent, a class D felony. We affirm.
Thames presents one issue for our review: whether there was sufficient evidence to support his conviction.
Thames was left during the day to care for A.L., his girlfriend's five-year old child. He left the child alone. She wandered out of her home and was eventually taken to the police department. Additional facts will be supplied as necessary.
Thames was convicted of Neglect of a Dependent, I.C. § 35-46-1-4(a)(1): "A person having the care of a dependent ... who knowingly or intentionally: (1) places the dependent in a situation that may endanger his life or health ... commits neglect of a dependent, a class D felony." Thames argues there is insufficient evidence to prove he knowingly or intentionally placed A.L. in a situation that would endanger her life or health. In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we will neither reweigh the evidence nor judge the witnesses' credibility. Jones v.