Gross v. State
[…] Nevertheless, evidence of guilt of substantial and probative value, as required to affirm a conviction, requires more than a mere scintilla of evidence. Evidence that only tends to support a conclusion of guilt is insufficient to sustain a conviction, as evidence must support the conclusion of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.

Whitaker v. State, 778 N.E.2d 423, 425 (Ind.Ct.App.2002), (citations omitted) trans. denied.

The State charged Hartman and Gross under Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-4(a)(1), which provides: "A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally... places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent's life or health ... commits neglect of a dependent, a Class D felony." A "knowing" mens rea under this statute is met if the accused "must have been subjectively aware of a high probability that he placed the dependent in a dangerous situation." Armour v. State, 479 N.E.2d 1294, 1297 (Ind.1985).