The Alaska Legislative Council et al. v. Babbitt, 98-5405
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 3113. If it became necessary to limit subsistence taking of fish and game, the Act provided that the priority would be implemented through limitations "based on the application of the following criteria: (1) customary and direct dependence upon the populations as the mainstay of livelihood; (2) local residency; and (3) the availability of alternative resources." See 16 U.S.C. § 3114(a).

The Act applied to federal public lands in Alaska, that is, to lands "the title to which is in the United States." See 16 U.S.C. § 3102(2), (3). Public lands, as defined in the Act, do not include "land selections of the State of Alaska which have been tentatively approved or validly selected under the Alaska Statehood Act1 and lands which have been confirmed to, validly selected by, or granted to the Territory of Alaska or the State under any other provision of Federal law." See 16 U.S.C. § 3102(3)(A).