The Bank of New York Mellon v. Lanier
[…] Control, 389 S.C. 1, 22, 698 S.E.2d 612, 623 (2010))); Patton v. Miller, 420 S.C. 471, 479, 804 S.E.2d 252, 256 (2017) ("A real party in interest is 'the party who, by the substantive law, has the right sought to be enforced.'" (quoting Draper, 405 S.C. at 220, 746 S.E.2d at 481)); Deep Keel, LLC v. Atl. Private Equity Grp., LLC, 413 S.C. 58, 67 n.7, 773 S.E.2d 607, 612 n.7 (Ct. App. 2015) ("'[A] promissory note secured by a real estate mortgage' is 'a negotiable instrument.'" (quoting Swindler v. Swindler, 355 S.C. 245, 247, 250, 584 S.E.2d 438, 439, 440 (Ct. App. 2003))); S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-102(a) (Supp. 2018) ("This chapter applies to negotiable instruments."); S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-301 (Supp. 2018) ("'Person entitled to enforce' an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 36-1-201(20) (2003)[1] (stating that a holder is "a person who is in possession of a document of title or an instrument or a certificated investment security drawn, issued, or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank"); Draper, 405 S.C. at 221, 746