The Cooper Point Ass'n v. Thurston County
[…] (d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law;
(e) The order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court, which includes the agency record for judicial review, supplemented by any additional evidence received by the court under this chapter[.]

While lauding the County's long-range planning efforts to protect public and environmental health, we disagree with its assertion that the Board erred in interpreting and applying the Act as the Legislature mandated.

II. URBAN GOVERNMENTAL SERVICES IN RURAL AREAS

RCW 36.70A.110(4) provides:

In general, cities are the units of local government most appropriate to provide urban governmental services. In general, it is not appropriate that urban governmental services be extended to or expanded in rural areas except in those limited circumstances shown to be necessary to protect basic public health and safety and the environment and when such services are financially supportable at rural densities and do not permit urban development.

(Emphasis added.) The County first argues that RCW 36.70A.110(4) does not apply to its planned sewer line extension to Cooper Point. Alternatively, the County argues that the Board misread the statute.

A. APPLICABILITY