The Cooper Point Ass'n v. Thurston County
[…] A. APPLICABILITY

The County contends that the proposed four-inch, limited-capacity sewer line is not an urban public service under the GMA because it is too small to carry urban-level sewage. The County also asserts that the Board inconsistently referred to the sewer line as an "urban service" and a line whose size "virtually excludes any possibility of permitting `urban development.'" AR at 951.

Contrary to the Board's assertion, the GMA's definition of "urban governmental service" expressly "includ[es] storm and sanitary sewer systems[.]" RCW 36.70A.030(19). This statutory definition does not mention sewer pipe size; nor does it exclude small sewer lines. Consistent with inclusion of sewers as "urban governmental services," the GMA specifically provides, "[r]ural services do not include storm or sanitary sewers, except as otherwise authorized by RCW 36.70A.110(4)." RCW 36.70A.030(16) (emphasis added). Under the plain language of these statutes, the County's proposed four-inch sewer line is an urban governmental service.