The Football Ass'n Premier League v. YouTube, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs respond that they may seek statutory damages on unregistered foreign works because all foreign works, as a matter of law, are exempt from any registration requirements under the Act.

That response is foreclosed by Section 412 of the Act. With specified exceptions, Section 412 prohibits recovery of statutory damages for each and every work unless the work was registered (a) before the infringement commenced or (b) within three months after its first publication. Section 412 states in pertinent part:

Registration as prerequisite to certain remedies for infringement

In any action under this title, other than an action ... instituted under section 411(c), no award of statutory damages ... shall be made for—

(1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or

(2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.

17 U.S.C. § 412.

Section 412 has no exception excusing foreign works from its mandate it requires registration to obtain statutory damages for both domestic and foreign works. Cf. Master Sound Int'l, Inc. v.