The Hershey Co. v. State Tax Assessor
[…] 36 M.R.S. § 191: Confidentiality of Tax Records
The Court begins its analysis with the statute. Under Title 36 M.R.S. § 191(1), certain tax information is confidential and it is unlawful This language "creates a broad sweep that protects all information, from whatever source, provided pursuant to Title 36." Preti Flaherty Beliveau &Pachios LLP v. State Tax Assessor, 2014 ME 6 ¶ 14, 86 A.3d 30.
The broad protection of Section 191(1), however, is subject to numerous exemptions. One of the exemptions set forth is 36 M.R.S. § 191(2)(C), which provides that the section does not prohibit "the production in court or to the board on behalf of the State Tax Assessor. . . of so much and no more of the information as is pertinent or to the action or proceeding." Hershey acknowledges that its tax returns (and information contained therein) are pertinent to the proceeding, and so Section 191(2)(C) applies. Moreover Section 191(2)(C) "does not compel the sealing of such information and material if filed in court."