The Humane Soc. of U.S. v. Department of Commerce
[…] (5) Does the amount of incidental mortality to be authorized represent a significant adverse impact on Steller sea lions? (6) What are the potential effects of various research activities, either individually or cumulatively, on Steller sea lions as a species?

(AR 395 at 3.)

Pursuant to federal regulations, NMFS was required to submit the permit applications for review by an independent federal agency, the Marine Mammal Commission ("MMC"), which had been established to provide oversight of the government's marine mammal conservation policies and programs. See 16 U.S.C. § 1401; 50 C.F.R. § 216.33(d)(2) (providing that permit applications must be forwarded to the MMC "for comment" and "[i]f no comments are received within 45 days . . . the Office Director will consider the Commission to have no objection to issuing a permit"). On May 19, 2005, the MMC submitted a five-page set of "preliminary comments" in response to the agency's request that it "expedite . . . review of the[] permit applications because of a pressing need to issue the permits." (Barrett Decl.