The Journal Sentinel, Inc. v. Schultz
[…] However, WIS. STAT. § 766.31(10) permits spouses to re-classify their property through a marital property agreement. See also WIS. STAT. § 766.31(7)(d). John contends that because he and Cynthia had a marital property agreement that re-classified John's wages as individual property, his wages cannot be used to satisfy a judgment against Cynthia.

¶ 6. The Journal does not contest the validity of John and Cynthia's agreement.5 However, the Journal asserts that the marital agreement is not binding in this situation because it had no notice of the agreement. Under WIS. STAT. § 766.55(4m), marital property agreements cannot limit the rights of a creditor "unless the creditor had actual knowledge of that provision when the obligation to that creditor was incurred." ¶ 7. In response, John first argues that the Journal is not a creditor, so it was not entitled to notice. He refers us to WIS. STAT. § 766.01(2r)(a), which defines "creditor" as "a person that regularly extends credit" and Matter of Geise, 132 B.R. 908 (Bankr.