The People Of The State Of Ill. v. Lee
[…] Under section 5-5-3(c)(8) of the Unified Code, defendants over the age of 21, who are convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, must be sentenced as a Class X offender if they have prior convictions for two Class 2 or higher class felonies arising out of different series of acts.
Section 5-5-3(a) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(a) (West 2006)) states “every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced as provided in this [s]ection.” On the other hand, section 5-8-1(a) of the Unified Code states “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense, a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the court under this [s]ection, according to the following limitations.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a) (West 2006). Under “this section,” i.e., section 5-8-1(a) of the Unified Code, the maximum term of imprisonment for a Class 2 felony is seven years. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(5) (West 2006).