The People Of The State Of Ill. v. Lee
[…] Under section 5-5-3(c)(8) of the Unified Code, defendants over the age of 21, who are convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, must be sentenced as a Class X offender if they have prior convictions for two Class 2 or higher class felonies arising out of different series of acts.
Section 5-5-3(a) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(a) (West 2006)) states “every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced as provided in this [s]ection.”