The People v. Covington
[…] (People v. Chandler, supra, 203 Cal.App.3d at pp. 788-789; see also People v. Turner (1961) 193 Cal.App.2d 243, 247.)

The Chandler court's conclusion, of course, rested on the premise there were grounds to revoke the defendant's probation. "Although the court could have revoked defendant's probation for failure to pay restitution in full [citation], it chose not to do so." (People v. Chandler, supra, 203 Cal.App.3d at p. 789.) The basis of this statement, however, is not altogether clear. As noted, section 1203.2 provides, as it did at the time Chandler was decided, that "probation shall not be revoked for failure of a person to make restitution pursuant to Section 1203.04 as a condition of probation unless the court determines that the defendant has willfully failed to pay and has the ability to pay. Restitution shall be consistent with a person's ability to pay." (See People v. Hernandez (1991) 226 Cal.App.3d 1374, 1378.) There is nothing in the Chandler decision to indicate the defendant could have satisfied the restitution condition during the period of probation.3