The People v. Covington
[…] ( 1203.3.)

Covington thereafter filed a section 1203.4 petition to expunge her conviction. The court denied the petition on the ground she had not met the restitution condition.

DISCUSSION

Covington maintains the court was required to grant her expungement petition, despite her failure to pay the full amount of restitution, because she complied with the terms of her probation by making all court-ordered payments prior to termination. She argues, in effect, that her compliance was established by the court's earlier finding she had done nothing to warrant revocation of her probation.

Section 1203.4 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation ... the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, if he or she is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty ... and enter a plea of not guilty ... and ... the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted below, he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted ...."