The People v. Dubon
[…] [Citations.]' [Citations.]" (People v. Ibanez (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 537, 544-545; People v. Gallardo, supra, at p. 987.) We review a trial court's denial of a petition for writ of error coram nobis for abuse of discretion. (People v. Superior Court (Zamudio) (2000) 23 Cal.4th 183, 192 (Zamudio).)

Penal Code section 1016.5, subdivision (a), requires that a trial court, prior to accepting a defendant's plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an offense punishable as a crime under California law, advise the defendant that: "If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • People v. Dubon
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • July 19, 2001
1 books & journal articles
  • Table of Cases null
    • United States