The REGENTS of The Univ. of Cal. v. The SUPERIOR COURT of San Diego County
[…] We review that finding of fact for substantial evidence. (See CenterPoint Energy, Inc. v. Superior Court (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 1101, 1119, 69 Cal.Rptr.3d 202.) We review the legal conclusions to be drawn from that finding de novo. ( Ibid.; see also McKesson, supra, 115 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1235-1236, 9 Cal.Rptr.3d 812.)
Section 912, subdivision (a), states in pertinent part: (Italics added.)
The term “coercion” is not defined in section 912. However, a related provision, section 919, provides: “(a) Evidence of a statement or other disclosure of privileged information is inadmissible against a holder of the privilege if:
“(1) A person authorized to claim the privilege claimed it but nevertheless disclosure erroneously was required to be made; or
“(2) The presiding officer did not exclude the privileged information as required by Section 916.
“(b) If a person authorized to claim the privilege claimed it, whether in the same or a prior proceeding, but nevertheless disclosure erroneously was required by the presiding officer to be made, neither the failure to refuse to disclose nor the failure to seek review of the order of the presiding officer requiring disclosure indicates consent to the disclosure or constitutes a waiver and, under these circumstances, the disclosure is one made under coercion.”
Although its function is different than the attorney-client privilege, in this context the attorney work product privilege is subject to the same waiver principles applied to the attorney-client product privilege. ...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
People v. Garcia