The State ex rel. Johnson v. Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad Co.
[…] Louis, Kansas City and St. Joseph is an unjust discrimination in favor of those cities against all other cities, towns and villages in the State, and is therefore a violation of the fifth and fourteenth amendments to the Constitution of the United States, which provide that no person shall be deprived of property without due process of law and guaranteeing to all persons the equal protection of the law, etc. State v. Bergsh, 170 Mo. 117; Russell v. Croy, 164 Mo. 97; State ex rel. v Ashbrook, 154 Mo. 393. (2) And the amendment is in conflict with section 3, article 10, of the Constitution of Missouri, which says that taxes "shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax," because in Jackson and Buchanan counties there are other incorporated cities "within the territorial limits" of said counties respectively, so that the county courts of those counties cannot obey the amendment without violating section 3 article 10, of our Constitition. Russell v.