The State v. Branham
[…] Alternatively, the circuit court concluded that Branham's continuance request, if made, was untimely because it was made after jury selection on the morning of trial. Branham appealed to this court, arguing only that his conviction should be dismissed for failure to produce the breath test site videotape.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

In a criminal appeal from the magistrate's court, the circuit court does not review the matter de novo. S.C.Code Ann. § 14–25–105 (Supp.2010). The appeal must be heard by the circuit court upon the grounds of exceptions made and the record on appeal, without the examination of witnesses. S.C.Code Ann. § 18–3–70 (Supp.2010). The circuit court “may either confirm the sentence appealed from, reverse or modify it, or grant a new trial.” Id. The appellate court's review in criminal cases is limited to correcting the order of the circuit court for errors of law. City of Rock Hill v. Suchenski, 374 S.C. 12, 15, 646 S.E.2d 879, 880 (2007).

ANALYSIS